2013-2014 College, School, and Special Services Curriculum Committees and Minutes


College, School, and Special Services Curriculum Committees
A.  Membership: One member elected by each department or curriculum-generating unit within the college, autonomous school, or Special Services, serving for a one-year term at beginning of Fall Semester. Departments and other curriculum-generating units must promptly report all changes in their representative to the committee chairperson. A curriculum-generating unit is defined as any unit that creates courses that carry their own rubric.
B.  Duties:
1.  Review and act upon curriculum proposals submitted to the committee by departments and transmit the proposals to the college dean who will send them to the office of Academic Affairs for publication.
2.   Advise and work with originators and departments in preparation and transmission of proposals, including appropriate signatures.
3.   Examine the curriculum continuously and make recommendations to departments for improvement.
4.   Study and evaluate instructional problems and make recommendations to departments accordingly.

College of Liberal Arts Curriculum Committee
Besty Glade, Chair

Minutes:
April 29, 2014 2nd meeting
April 29, 2014 1st meeting
April 15, 2014
April 1, 2014
March 25, 2014
March 18, 2014
February 25, 2014
February 11, 2014
January 28, 2014
November 26, 2013 2nd meeting
November 26, 2013 1st meeting
November 12, 2013
October 29, 2013
October 15, 2013
October 1, 2013
September 17, 2013
September 4, 2013
August 27, 2013

College of Science and Engineering Curriculum Committee
Tony Hansen (AHS)
William Cook (BIOL)
Michael Jeannot (CHEM&PHYS)
Bryant Julstrom (CSCI & IT) Chair
Yi Zheng (ECE)
Charles Rose (ETS)
Michael Ernst (MATH)
Jay Byun (MME)

Minutes:
March 4, 2014
December 5, 2013
October 17, 2013
September 5, 2013

Herberger School of Business Curriculum Committee
Debra Kellerman, Chair

Minutes:

School of Education Curriculum Committee
Marcia Thompson and Sudie Hofmann, Co-Chairs
Roger Worner (ELHE)
Mary Beth Noll (SPED)
Sudie Hofmann (HURL)
Karin Ihnen (CFS)
Martin Lo (TDEV)
Marcia Thompson (CIM)

Minutes:
February 19, 2014
December 11, 2013
October 16, 2013
October 2, 2013

School of Health and Human Services Curriculum Committee
Vonna Henry, Chair
Mary Pfohl
Steve Hoover
Sarah Smits-Bandstra
Sue Nordos
Phyllis Greenberg
Bill Lepkowski

Minutes:
November 6, 2013
October 23, 2013
October 16, 2013
September 4, 2013


School of Public Affairs Curriculum Committee

David Wall, GEOG, Chair
Lee Gilbertson, CJ
Eric Hampton, ECON
Ed Greaves, POL

Minutes:
February 19, 2014
January 29, 2014
December 11, 2013
November 6, 2013
October 2, 2013

Special Services
Victoria Williams, Chair
Cindy Gruwell (UCC rep)
Dan Macari (Honors)
Alberto DeJesus, Military Science
Bradley Isberner, Driver Education, CCS
Stacy Martig, Academic Support

Minutes: