FS043019 2.aApproved by FS 4/30/19

FACULTY SENATE MEETING MINUTES

April 2, 2019, 3:30 pm Cascade Room

OFFICERS: Tom Hergert, Mark Jaede, Jamie Heiman, Tina Sacin

IFO BOARD: Debra Leigh, Shawn Schooley

NEGOTIATOR: Tracy Ore

FACULTY OF COLOR CAUCUS REP: Ajay Panicker

CONTINGENT APPOINTMENT REP: Jill Zasadny

MAJOR COLLEGE/UNIT REPRESENTATIVES: (CLA) Jennifer Tuder, Debra Japp; (COSE) Matt Julius; (HBS) Bill Hudson; (SCEE) Tony Hansen; (SHHS) Laura Finch; (SOTA) Matt Ferrell; (SOE) Steven McCullar; (SOPA) Dick Andzenge; (SS) Cindy Gruwell

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS (CLA): (ANTH) Mark Muniz; (CMST) VACANT, David Warne, VACANT; (ENGL) John Madden, VACANT, VACANT; (GENDER & WS) Mumbi Mwangi; (FORL) Masha Mikolchak; (HIST) Jason Eden; (COMM) Roger Rudolph; (PHIL) VACANT; (PSYC) Joe Melcher, Leslie Valdes; (SOC) Ann Finan

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING (COSE): (BIOL) VACANT, Ryan Fink; (CHEM) Christina Cama, Nate Bruender; (MATH & STAT) Ravi Kalia, Bill Branson, Michael Ernst; (PHYS) Chris Nelson

HERBERGER BUSINESS SCHOOL (HBS): (ACCT) Amy Fredin; (FIRE) VACANT; (IS) Susantha Herath; (MGMT) VACANT; (MKTG) Rajesh Gulati, VACANT

SCHOOL OF COMPUTING, ENGINEERING & ENVIRONMENT(SCEE): (AHS) Alan Srock; (CSIT) Amos Olagunju, Andy Anda; (ECE) Timothy Vogt; (ETS) Tony Akubue; (MME) Julianna Zhao

SCHOOL OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES (SHHS): (CSD) Teri Estrem; (COUN & PSYC) Martin Guo, Trae Downing; (GERO) Rona Karasik; (Kinesiology) Giovanni Antunez; (NURS) Amy Hiller-Listerud, Roxanne Wilson; (SW) Patience Togo Malm

SCHOOL OF THE ARTS (SOTA): (ART) Julie Baugnet; (MUS) Kristian Twombly, VACANT; (TH & FS) Jeffrey Bleam

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION (SOE): (CFS) Fati Zarghami; (ELHE) Rachel Friedensen; (HURL) Semya Hakim; (SPED) Jennifer Christensen; (TDEV) Jennifer Jay, Yun Claire Park

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (SOPA): (CJS) VACANT; (ECON) Eungmin Kang; (GEOG & PLAN) Aspa Rigopoulou-Melcher, VACANT; (POL) Shoua Yang, Linda Butenhoff

SPECIAL SERVICES (SS): (AS) Vacant, Steven Anderson; (ATHL) Gretta Arvessen, VACANT; (CONT STUDIES) VACANT; (COUNS) Steve Jenkins;(UL) Robin Ewing, Jo Flanders

 

1.) Call to order at 3:38 pm

 

2.) Act on Minutes

a.) Faculty Senate minutes of March 19, 2019 (FS040219 2.a)

Motion to approve Faculty Senate minutes of March 19, 2019, and all actions included—(Jaede/Heiman). Passed

 

b.) Executive Committee minutes – none to approve

c.)  UCC minutes of March 21 & 28, 2019 (FS040219 2.c.1-2.c.2) Motions below

        

3.) Treasurer’s Report—no report.

 

4.) Consent Agenda

a.) IFO Election Voting Procedures Committee: Ning Hou (MGMT & Entrepreneurship/HBS/2021)

b.) IFO Salary Equity Committee: Tina Sacin (CPCF/SHHS/2021)

c.)  Search for Director of the American Indian Center: Darlene St Clair (UL/SS)

d.) IFO Contingent Appointments Committee (Fixed-term/2021): Amy Christensen (ELHE/SOE)

Motion to approve Consent Agenda—(Jaede/Heiman). Passed

 

5.) Special Elections

a.) IFO Disabilities Advocacy Committee (2021):

Amy Knopf (CSD/SHHS) 24 votes

Luz Triana-Echeverria (Languages & Cultures/CLA) 9 votes

 

6.) Call for Additional Agenda Items—none.

 

7.) Announcements

a.) Grievance Update—update given.

b.) Provost and President Meeting Updates—updates given.

c.)  Negotiations Update—update given.

 

8.) Unfinished Business

a.) International Studies Committee Operating Procedures Change (FS040219 8.a.1)

Motion to approve International Studies Committee Operating Procedures Change—(Jaede/Heiman). Passed

b.) Prior Consideration in probationary searches—discussed.

c.)  Adjunct Professional Development funds—discussed.

i)     Forms were sent out last week

ii)   Deadline is Monday, April 8, 2019

iii)  Deadline for opportunities to be funded is the end of the fiscal year

 

9.) New Business

a.) Proactive Conversations Pertaining to University Issues (standing EC item)—no guests.

b.) UCC motions from March 21 & 28, 2019 minutes. Approved

10.)Adjournment at 4:32 pm


Submitted by Polly Chappell,
FA/IFO Union Office Operations Coordinator